Friday, February 3, 2012

Woooo Hoooo!!!

With a post title like that, you know it can only mean one thing.

Yup, Charlie started on the front parlor floor today.

The historic first pass of the sander
My mother called me this afternoon to ask how things were going.  "I don't think he has any idea how long he's been workin," I told her.  A few minutes later Charlie walked into the kitchen.  "That clock on the stove's not right, is it?"  I assured him it was.  Four-thirty.  He'd put in three solid hours of work.  My mother and I laughed.  Charlie looked grim.  He may even have uttered a bad swear at that point. 

But the floor looked like this:

You can barely see the floor through all the dust....
Note that in the first photo, the curtains are up; in the second they're not.  Yeah, probably should've taken those down before he started sanding....

When I saw the floor without that damnable black glue on it for the first time ever, I jumped up and down and clapped my hands.  This time Charlie laughed.  "I take it you like the way they look so far," he said.  I answered a resounding, "YES!!" 

He still has a long way to go.  It's taking much longer to sand that black junk off than he thought it would.  (His original plan for today was to sand the front parlor, the dining room, and the foyer.)  As I write this, it's nearly 6 pm and he's still working.  I've been trying off and on for the past half hour to get him to quit so I can buy him a nice steak dinner at the pub.  He is most definitely not a grasshopper...

5 comments:

  1. Wow! It sounds like the only thing that would excite you more were if he did that naked! LOL! I hope you have a good shop vac...you're gonna need it!

    ReplyDelete
  2. It's a rough job- I did two good-sized rooms a couple decades ago- but you are going to be so thrilled when it's finished, especially if you've got decent hardwood under that black gunk. With any luck, you've got oak planks there.
    GOOOOO, Charlie!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Looking great! Can't wait to see it when the floors are done!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Loved the post then read Milah's comment; my burst of laughter scared the cat right off the couch.

    It took FOREVER to get the floors sanded here. We did the whole house, like 3000 sq ft. You get to the point where you feel like you're trying to sand concrete or something. We still have vinyl in the dining room because we know that black stuff is under it. I don't envy you and the mess but it will be worth it. I can't wait to see how they turn out.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Saw on the side feed that all three floors are done, yeah :-)

    Men have their uses :-)

    ReplyDelete