Saturday, December 13, 2014

Just Two Hours

Marion:  "I'll be over tomorrow and we can finish up the front porch."

Me:  "Okay.  We don't have that much to do."

Marion:  "Nope, It'll only take a couple of hours and then we'll be done with it.
All we have to do is
put up those trim pieces where the porch ceiling meets the house
[the gap's wonky and wider in some places than others because 
although the porch is square to the house, 
the concrete pad it's set on is not square to the house]

and put up the trim pieces where
the porch ceiling meets the spandrel

and cover that diagonal corner seam in the ceiling 
with a flat piece of trim
and then you can paint everything."

We've had that conversation once or twice a week since November 8th, the day we put up the last two pieces of spandrel and then went to the lumberyard and bought the trim, thinking we'd put it up the next day.  It's been so long that I can't even remember for sure what kind of trim I bought.  (Probably quarter round and lattice strips.) Something always happens to prevent us from getting in that last two hours of work to finish the porch:  he ends up working late and it gets dark now at 5 p.m., or I have to go to work, or it's pouring rain, or he has to go back home (two hours away) to take care of an emergency there, or one of us has obligations on the day the other could do it.  Just two hours.  You wouldn't think it'd be that hard to find two hours.  But it is.  And the porch stays thiiiis close to being done, for the want of two hours.  Maybe tomorrow. 

Saturday, December 6, 2014

Is This Thing On??

Hello?

Hello, is anybody there??

Is this thing on?  Can y'all hear me??

Wow.  Three weeks since I've posted. 

In that three weeks there's been a lot of working day shift for training (ugh) in my new job and a lot of switching back and forth between working the "front half" of the week (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday) and the "back half" of the week (Thursday, Friday, Saturday) but I think now I have something resembling a regular work schedule.  There's been a lot of driving back and forth to work that looks like this:
That photo was taken on the way home the other morning, a fact I'm certain of only because of the side of the road I was driving on.  In the winter, the drive at 6 a.m. looks almost exactly like the drive at 6 p.m.  That photo's symbolic of...well, a lot of things that I'd better not harp on too much.  Y'all probably understand.

There's been a lot of missing baseball and following the off-season trades and being glad I didn't buy that Billy Butler t-shirt after all, since we traded him. 

And finally, there's been a lot of denial about the end of the working-outdoors season.  That's always hard for me, but it was especially difficult this year because I was hell-bent on finishing the outside of the house.  I kinda left y'all hanging about how that went, so I'll fix that in the next post.  

Friday, November 14, 2014

Hey, Winter!

Hey, Winter!   

Yeah, you, dressed all in gray and lurking around the neighborhood.  It's no secret that I really don't like you.  You're that visitor who shows up too early and stays too late and tells the same boring stories over and over:  cold, snow, ice, blah blah blah.  And you're a bully, too.  Every year you and your sister Spring get into big arguments over who's gonna stay and who has to go, and I'm always really glad when Spring kicks your butt and sends you packing.  She's stronger than your sister Autumn.  Poor Autumn.  We all love her so much, and she was doing really well this year.  The best part of her visit was when she let the Royals play in the World Series.  And then you had to come along and ruin everything.  You just ran in and shoved Autumn over, and now I think she's gone.  I hope she's just having a little visit with Summer.  Summer, as you know, is my favorite of all of you (jealous, aren't you?) and she was absolutely wonderful this year.  She stayed a little longer than usual and wasn't as hot-tempered as she sometimes is.  I hope she's telling Autumn to stand right up to you.  But in case she isn't, or just supposing that Autumn is as timid as I think she is, I've got something to say to you, Winter:  Beat it.  You'll have your turn soon enough, you little tyrant. Move over and let Autumn do her thing a bit longer, so I can do mine.  You heard me telling everybody that I wanted to get the outside of the house done before you got here, and you just couldn't stand to see me happy, so you sneaked in here one day when Autumn was at her finest and sent her away.  And I'm mad about it.  I don't like you anyway, but that was low, even for you.  So go on, get outta here.  I mean it.  Scram!